Australia

Home

Links

Bronze/Gold Medals Winners

The top 10 players in each state play for the ACA Bronze Medal. Until 1998 each competition was for a Gold Medal. The winners from each state then play off for the ACA Gold Medal (until 1998 the CA Silver Medal). In 2005 the play off was withdrawn and the players in each state played for an ACA Gold Medal. The play off was re-instated for 2006.

The overall winner for each year is in bold

New South Wales

Queensland

South Australia

Tasmania

Victoria

WA

2016-17

Claire Bassett

Les Watson

Greg Rowberry

Callum Hyland

Stephen Forster

Jeff Newcombe

2015-16

Alan Walsh

Troy McCallum

Simon Hockey

Callum Hyland

Malcolm Fletcher

Jeff Newcombe

2014-15

Jim Nicholls

Greg Whymark

Simon Hockey

Callum Hyland

Ken Bald

Alan Sands

2013-14

Peter Landrebe

Bruce Fleming

Simon Hockey

Bob Bye

Stephen Forster

Eric Ayling

2012-13

Jim Nicholls

Geoff Jamieson

Harley Watts

Rob McAdam

Robert Fletcher

Alan Sands

2011-12

Stephen Richards

John Philpott

Mark Prater

Bob Bye

Stephen Forster

Ian Dumergue

2010-11

Jim Nicholls

Don Close

Dwayne McCormick

Bob Bye

Stephen Forster

Alan Sands

2009-10

Peter Landrebe

Jocelyn Sutton

Paddy Chapman

Bob Beattie

Robert Fletcher

Martin Clarke

2008-9

Tim Murphy

Ernie Melville

Albert Rutten

Sue Beattie

Robert Fletcher

Peter Ross

2007-8

Peter Landrebe

Shane Davis

Mark Prater

Geoff Kingdon

Kevin Beard

Peter Ross

2006-7

Tim Murphy

John Philpott

Bryan Dawson

Sue Beattie

Stephen Forster

Ian Dumergue

2005-6

Peter Landrebe

Les Watson

Mark Prater

Peter Rich

Stephen Forster

Peter Ross

2004-5

Greg Burnes

Max Donati

Greg Rowberry

Leigh Herington

Kevin Beard

Alan Sands

2003-4

Greg Burnes

Bruce Fleming

Dean Paterson

Bob Hutchinson

Trevor Bassett

Ian Dumergue

2002-3

Peter Landrebe

Bruce Fleming

Simon Hockey

Bob Hutchinson

Ken Bald

Jeff Newcombe

2001-2

Greg Burnes

Les Watson

Ray Howell

Gary Fox

Trevor Bassett

Ian Dumergue

2000-1

Steve Meatheringham

Les Watson

Creina Dawson

Claire Bamford

Trevor Bassett

Martin Clarke

1999-0

Greg Burnes

Max Donati

Colin Pickering

Leigh Herington

Trevor Bassett

Jeff Newcombe

1998-9

Greg Burnes

Bruce Fleming

Bryan Dawson

John Davis

George Latham

Peter Ross

1997-8

Greg Burnes

Bruce Fleming

Harley Watts

Don Rattray

Trevor Bassett

Martin Clarke

1996-7

Mark Kobelt

Brett Hewitt

Harley Watts

John Davis

Allan Cleland

Helene Thurston

1995-6

Mark Kobelt

Brett Hewitt

Harley Watts

Leigh Herington

Steve Ketelaars

Jeff Newcombe

1994-5

Mark Prater

Brett Hewitt

Dean Paterson

John Davis

Steve Ketelaars

Jeff Newcombe

1993-4

Blaise Northey

Aggy Read

Colin Pickering

John Philpott

Michael Taylor

Helene Thurston

1992-3

Mark Prater

Bruce Fleming

Creina Dawson

Maurice Woodmansee

Allan Cleland

Ray Western

1991-2

Barrie Chambers

Aggy Read

Colin Pickering

Maurice Woodmansee

John Tyrrell

Ashley Faulkner

1990-1

Barrie Chambers

Aggy Read

Colin Pickering

Maurice Woodmansee

John Tyrrell

Ashley Faulkner

1989-90

Barrie Chambers

Greg Bury

Carolyn Spooner

Maurice Woodmansee

John Tyrrell

Ray Reuter

1988-9

Kevin Brereton

Aggy Read

Carolyn Spooner

Leigh Herington

Allan Cleland

Ray Western

1987-8

Barrie Chambers

Greg Bury

Neil Spooner

Max McLean

Allan Cleland

Ray Western

1986-7

Stan Hall

Bruce Fleming

Carolyn Spooner

John Tyrrell

Ray Western

1985-6

Damon Bidencope

Bruce Fleming

Colin Pickering

George Latham

Ray Western

1984-5

Barrie Chambers

Bruce Ford

Peter Buck

Hartley Slater

1983-4

Peter Olsen

Bruce Ford

Andrew Read

Leigh Herington

George Latham

David Weaver

1982-3

Peter Olsen

Bruce Ford

Creina Dawson

Maurice Woodmansee

Allan Cleland

Bob Harewood

1981-2

Peter Olsen

Lorraine Bray

Leigh Herington

Allan Cleland

Andrew Hunter

1980-1

Peter Olsen

Lorraine Bray

Neil Spooner

Leigh Herington

Allan Cleland

David Weaver

1980

Peter Olsen

Spencer Buck

Leigh Herington

Tom Howat

Bob Harewood

1979

Peter Olsen

Lillian Gander

Barrie Chambers

Jack Read

Grace Edwards

Lionel Taylor

1978

Gordon Scotter

Lorraine Bray

Mark Prater

Jack Read

Ron Sloane

Sheila McDonald

1977

Gordon Scotter

Hazel Maxwell

John Magor

Jack Read

Tom Howat

Lionel Taylor

1976

Diane Wiesner

Lorraine Bray

Neil Spooner

Rodney Triffitt

Tom Howat

Sheila McDonald

1975

Mrs E Winton

Lorraine Bray

Spencer Buck

Rodney Triffitt

Val Crane

George Maslen

1974

Gordon Scotter

Grace Pohle

Barrie Chambers

Jack Read

Brian Russell

Sheila McDonald

1973

Win Dickinson

Beryl Robinson

Barrie Chambers

Jack Read

Tom Howat

George Maslen

1972

Dorrie Harris

Lorraine Bray

John Magor

Jack Read

Brian Russell

George Maslen

1971

Edna Gibson

Flo Hough

John Magor

Harold Clemons

Tom Howat

George Maslen

1970

Albert Saalfeld

Edna Rudder

John Magor

Jack Read

Cliff Rogers

Sheila McDonald

1969

Dorrie Harris

Hedley Gunton

John Magor

Jack Read

Tom Howat

Sheila McDonald

1968

Mollie Radford

Flo Hough

John Magor

Ella Good

Cliff Rogers

Sheila McDonald

1967

Mrs E dela Rue

Flo Hough

John Magor

Harold Clemons

Tom Howat

Jess Muir

1966

Dorrie Harris

Flo Hough

Olive Lewis

Ella Good

Tom Howat

Sheila McDonald

1965

Albert Saalfeld

Edna Rudder

Merle Day

Miss D Millington

Elsie Baner

Sheila McDonald

1964

Albert Saalfeld

Edna Rudder

Merle Day

Ella Good

Tom Howat

Sheila McDonald

1963

Edna Gibson

Hedley Gunton

Merle Day

Mrs O Martin

Peg Harrison

Jess Muir

1962

Mrs F Bayliss

Hedley Gunton

Win Tucker

Ella Good

Peg Harrison

Ellen Maskew

1961

Edna Cathcart

Merle Day

Elsie Baner

Jess Muir

1960

Hedley Gunton

Mrs DK Donovan

Peg Harrison

Gwen Leahey

1959

Mrs SM Challen

Edna Rudder

Win Tucker

Mrs HG Cook

Grace Edwards

Gwen Leahey

1958

Mrs G Coward

Hedley Gunton

Edith Bartle

Mrs W Hinckfuss

Miss D Pakes

Audrey Metcalf

1957

Edna Gibson

Hedley Gunton

Edith Bartle

Mrs W Hinckfuss

Audrey Metcalf

1956

Edna Gibson

Edna Cathcart

Win Tucker

Eddie Hunt

Ivy Pallot

1955

Edna Cathcart

Win Tucker

Ivy Pallot

1954

Edna Gibson

Walter Crowther

Edith Bartle

Hedley Gunton

Gwen Leahey

1953

Walter Crowther

Win Tucker

Agnes Donaldson

1952

Walter Crowther

Edith Bartle

Agnes Donaldson

1951

NSW

QLD

SA

Tasmania

Victoria

WA