Home

Links

Australian Open Championship 1986

Melbourne
March 1986
Draw
Round 1
John Cooper w/o Barbara Woodmansee
Bob Harewood bt Stephen Forster +24
Bob Jackson bt Jim Curtis
Aggy Read bt Graeme Thorburn +21tp
Lyall Squire bt Bruce Scott 22-12
Creina Dawson bt D Harvey +23
Lionel Taylor bt M Hall +21
Audrey Pownall bt F Hanna 22-18
Colin Pickering bt Norman Barnwell +14
Andrew Wootton bt P Lewty +19
Bill Barnes w/o Tom Howat
Grace Pohle bt Val Crane +6
George Latham bt Barbara Scott +20
Damon Bidencope bt M Coxall +12
Bruce Ford bt Mary Grieve +24
E Hillard bt Ray Western +6
L Hillard bt J Phillbrook 15-14
J Marvin bt Peter Rudge 17-13
W Fry bt John Dicker 25-22
A Carter bt Alma Western +14
Gerry Allott bt D Mitchell 22-6
Vince Sparkes bt S Hatcliff +15
Rod Kirk bt Geoff Aikman +17
Pat Hunt bt Owen Edwards 22-15
Win Dickinson w/o Grace Edwards
Judith Skinner bt C Brown +22
Olga Lindon bt Margaret Aikman +13
Round 2
Terry Royse-Smith bt Syd Greene +20
Bob Harewood bt John Cooper
Bob Jackson bt Aggy Read +1
Creina Dawson bt Lyall Squire +20
Lionel Taylor bt Audrey Pownall 19-18
Colin Pickering bt Andrew Wootton +5
Bill Barnes bt Grace Pohle +19
George Latham bt Damon Bidencope +25
Bruce Ford bt E Hillard +17
L Hillard bt J Marvin 14-9
A Carter bt W Fry +19
Vince Sparkes bt Gerry Allott +8
Rod Kirk bt Pat Hunt +15
Win Dickinson bt Judith Skinner 20-19
Olga Lindon w/o Neil Spooner
John Eddes bt David Weaver 23-13
Round 3
Bob Harewood bt Terry Royse-Smith +21
Bob Jackson bt Creina Dawson +22tp
Colin Pickering bt Lionel Taylor +7
George Latham bt Bill Barnes +17
Bruce Ford bt L Hillard +25
A Carter bt Vince Sparkes +13
Rod Kirk bt Win Dickinson +23
John Eddes bt Olga Lindon 25-17
Quarter Finals
Bob Jackson bt Bob Harewood +23
Colin Pickering bt George Latham +1
Bruce Ford bt A Carter +17
Rod Kirk bt John Eddes 17-12
Semi Finals
Bob Jackson bt Colin Pickering +25
Bruce Ford bt Rod Kirk +25tp
Final
Bob Jackson bt Bruce Ford +1
 
Process
Round 1
Syd Greene bt E Hillard 12-11
Audrey Pownall bt Owen Edwards +10
Aggy Read bt Alma Western +3
Val Crane w/o Neil Spooner
Stephen Forster bt Peter Rudge +4
Judith Skinner bt P Lewty
Creina Dawson bt S Hatcliff +21
L Hillard w/o Barbara Woodmansee
Colin Pickering w/o Grace Edwards
Gerry Allott bt Lyall Squire 19-15
George Latham bt David Weaver +20
W Fry bt Jim Curtis 16-15
Margaret Aikman w/o Tom Howat
Rod Kirk bt Lionel Taylor +21
Ray Western bt Terry Royse-Smith +11
Pat Hunt bt F Hanna +16
A Carter bt Graeme Thorburn +20
Grace Pohle bt John Eddes +8
Bob Harewood bt J Marvin +16
Andrew Wootton bt C Brown +10
D Harvey bt Vince Sparkes +5
J Phillbrook bt John Cooper
Norman Barnwell bt Win Dickinson +11
Bruce Scott bt D Mitchell +17
Bob Jackson bt John Dicker +25tp
Olga Lindon bt Bill Barnes +18
Geoff Aikman bt M Hall +26
Round 2
Audrey Pownall bt Syd Greene +19
Val Crane bt Aggy Read +20
Stephen Forster bt Judith Skinner +25
Creina Dawson bt M Coxall +14
L Hillard bt Colin Pickering 23-15
George Latham bt Gerry Allott 20-18
W Fry bt Margaret Aikman +6
Rod Kirk bt Bruce Ford +2
Pat Hunt bt Ray Western +2
Grace Pohle bt A Carter +3
Andrew Wootton bt Bob Harewood +1
Damon Bidencope bt D Harvey +23
Norman Barnwell bt J Phillbrook 23-21
Bruce Scott bt Barbara Scott +9
Bob Jackson bt Olga Lindon +25tp
Mary Grieve bt Geoff Aikman +12
Round 3
Val Crane bt Audrey Pownall +
Stephen Forster bt Creina Dawson +11
George Latham bt L Hillard +23
Rod Kirk bt W Fry +19
Pat Hunt bt Grace Pohle +5
Damon Bidencope bt Andrew Wootton +24
Bruce Scott bt Norman Barnwell +23
Bob Jackson bt Mary Grieve +23tp
Quarter Finals
Val Crane bt Stephen Forster +18
George Latham bt Rod Kirk +24
Damon Bidencope bt Pat Hunt +23
Bob Jackson bt Bruce Scott +14tp
Semi Finals
George Latham bt Val Crane +18
Bob Jackson bt Damon Bidencope 22-20
Final
George Latham bt Bob Jackson +17
Final
Bob Jackson bt George Latham +15tp