Home

Links

Australian Open Championship 1988

Hobart, Tasmania
March 1988
Draw
Round 1
Maurice Woodmansee beat Ray Reuter +3
Max McLean beat Geoff Aikman +3
Keith Taylor beat Syd Greene 14-11
Mary Grieve beat Barbara Woodmansee +21
David Weaver beat A Wilson +11
Stan Inches beat Claire Bamford +17
Max Wright beat Anita Saville +26
John Eddes beat J Wilesmith +14
Jerry Guest beat Barbara Scott +21
Margaret Aikman beat Brenda Roberts +19
Ashley Faulkner beat S Webb +21
George Latham beat Bryan Dawson +12
Peter Tavender beat Madeline Hadwin +4
Norman Barnwell beat Peg Nichols +22
H Read beat Molly Fenwick
John Tyrrell beat Vince Sparkes +16
Creina Dawson beat Win Dickinson +25
Round 2
Colin Need beat Marion Wilson +25
Leigh Herington beat Graeme Thorburn +24
Elaine Winning beat Bruce Scott +1
Maurice Woodmansee beat Kenn Boal 18-15
Max McLean beat Keith Taylor 14-11
Mary Grieve beat David Weaver 22-21
Stan Inches beat Max Wright +3
John Eddes beat Jerry Guest +22
Ashley Faulkner beat Margaret Aikman +6
George Latham beat Peter Tavender
Norman Barnwell beat H Read +10
John Tyrrell beat Creina Dawson +10
Graeme Nichols beat Bob Kilminster +7
Gerry Allott beat Audrey Burrows
Aileen Inches beat Vi Tunks +17
Olga Lindon beat R Johnson +20
Round 3
Leigh Herington beat Colin Need +17
Elaine Winning beat Maurice Woodmansee
Mary Grieve beat Max McLean +10
John Eddes beat Stan Inches +13
George Latham beat Ashley Faulkner +15
John Tyrrell beat Norman Barnwell +22
Gerry Allott beat Graeme Nichols +22
Olga Lindon beat Aileen Inches +6
Quarter Final
Leigh Herington beat Elaine Winning
John Eddes beat Mary Grieve +23
George Latham beat John Tyrrell
Gerry Allott beat Olga Lindon 22-1
Semi Final
Leigh Herington beat John Eddes +3
Gerry Allott beat George Latham 25-13
Final
Leigh Herington beat Gerry Allott
 
Process
Madeline Hadwin beat Colin Need +11
Olga Lindon beat A Wilson +20
Ray Reuter beat Creina Dawson
Bruce Scott beat Molly Fenwick
Syd Greene beat Gerry Allott 19-18
Leigh Herington beat Norman Barnwell +16
Geoff Aikman beat Bob Kilminster
Kenn Boal beat John Tyrrell
Mary Grieve beat Aileen Inches +18
Peg Nichols beat Marion Wilson +12
Max McLean beat Graeme Nichols
Elaine Winning beat Vince Sparkes +20
Barbara Woodmansee beat Vi Tunks 23-19
Graeme Thorburn beat H Read +24
Audrey Burrows beat Keith Taylor
Maurice Woodmansee beat Win Dickinson +25
R Johnson beat Marion Wilson
Round 2
Madeline Hadwin beat Olga Lindon +20
Ray Reuter beat Jerry Guest +9
Max Wright beat Bruce Scott +26
Syd Greene beat S Webb 16-13
Leigh Herington beat Stan Inches +10
Geoff Aikman beat Brenda Roberts +6
Kenn Boal beat J Wilesmith +24
George Latham beat Mary Grieve +23
Claire Bamford beat Peg Nichols
Max McLean beat Margaret Aikman +7
John Eddes beat Elaine Winning +16
Bryan Dawson beat Barbara Woodmansee
Graeme Thorburn w/o Anita Saville
Ashley Faulkner beat Audrey Burrows
Maurice Woodmansee beat Barbara Scott
Peter Tavender beat R Johnson +26
Round 3
Madeline Hadwin beat Ray Reuter +18
Max Wright beat Syd Greene +12
Leigh Herington beat Geoff Aikman +18
George Latham beat Kenn Boal +25
Max McLean beat Claire Bamford +25
John Eddes beat Bryan Dawson +14
Ashley Faulkner beat Graeme Thorburn +26
Peter Tavender beat Maurice Woodmansee +17
Quarter Final
Max Wright beat Madeline Hadwin +26
George Latham beat Leigh Herington +21
John Eddes beat Max McLean +26
Peter Tavender beat Ashley Faulkner +25
Semi Final
George Latham beat Max Wright +26
John Eddes beat Peter Tavender +26
Final
John Eddes beat George Latham
Final
Leigh Herington beat John Eddes +17