Home

Links

Australian Open Championship 1990

Brisbane
26 March to 1 April 1990
Round 1
Quentin M-Stanham beat Merv Slade +26, +20
Beth Flinn beat Molly Fenwick +6T, +1T
Round 2
Greg Bury beat Brenda Roberts +23, +22tp
Betty Belz beat Kit Miles +20, -1, +15
Hazel Lloyd beat Edna McKenna +8T, +24
Debbie Cornelius beat P Wright +22, +24
Creina Dawson beat Lewis Mercer -19, +17, +2
Peter Tavender beat Jan Balfour +8T, +20
Annabel McDiarmid beat Kathy Frey +5T, +13
Olga Lindon beat Quentin M-Stanham +26, +20
Carolyn Spooner beat Audrey Pownall +6T, +20
Helene Thurston beat B Pickup
Norman Barnwell beat D Dolman +3T, +9T
Jerry Guest beat Gerry Allott +26, +15
Ray Reuter beat R Todd +18, +21
Fred Barton beat Dorothy Wettenhall +12T, +7T
Syd Greene beat William Kidd -, +
John Eddes beat Claire Bamford +7T, +8T
Madeline Hadwin beat Paul Connell +17, +22
Mary Dalton beat Pat Roach +4T, +4T
Dean Paterson beat Graham Nichols +2T, +3T
Mark Kobelt beat Lorraine Bray +26, +20
Aggie Read beat Geoff Aikman +21tp, +18tp
David Weaver beat John Cooper +17, +7
Peg Nichols beat Anita Saville
Shirley Carr beat Beth Flinn +21, -5, +8
George Latham beat Trevor White -16, +20, +24
Lionel Taylor beat Grace Pohle +8, +22
Iain Costin beat Robin Potter +21, +16
Margaret Aikman beat Audrey Burrows +20, +23
Kenn Boal beat June Hutton +10, -2, +24
Max Wright beat Daphne Savage +26, +21
Paul Miller beat Mary Grieve +14, +5
Bryan Dawson beat Judith Skinner +25, +25
Round 3
Greg Bury beat Betty Belz +25tp, +5
Debbie Cornelius beat Hazel Lloyd +25, +24tp
Creina Dawson beat Peter Tavender +14, +24
Olga Lindon beat Annabel McDiarmid -10, +15, +2
Carolyn Spooner beat Helene Thurston -16, +14, +13
Jerry Guest beat Norman Barnwell +17, +20
Ray Reuter beat Fred Barton +21, +12
John Eddes beat Syd Greene +4T, +4T
Madeline Hadwin beat Mary Dalton +24, +6
Mark Kobelt beat Dean Paterson +4T, +19
D Weaver beat Aggie Read -15, +2T, +3
Shirley Carr beat Peg Nichols +22, +25
George Latham beat Lionel Taylor +24, +26tp
Margaret Aikman beat Ian Costin +10, -3, +5
Kenn Boal beat Max Wright +12, +6
Bryan Dawson beat Paul Miller +7, +24
Round 4
Greg Bury beat Debbie Cornelius +17tp, +25
Creina Dawson beat Olga Lindon +, +
Carolyn Spooner beat Jerry Guest +13, +14
John Eddes beat Ray Reuter +, -, +
Mark Kobelt beat Madeline Hadwin -3, +14, +15
Shirley Carr beat David Weaver +17, +12
George Latham beat Margaret Aikman +, +
Kenn Boal beat Bryan Dawson +24, -17, +26
Quarter Finals
Greg Bury beat Creina Dawson +24tp, +26tp
John Eddes beat Carolyn Spooner -1T, +17, +17
Mark Kobelt beat Shirley Carr -5, +26, +5
George Latham beat Kenn Boal -, +, +
Semi Finals
John Eddes beat Greg Bury +16, -25, +2
George Latham beat Mark Kobelt +20, +2
Final
John Eddes beat George Latham -10tp, +16, +26