Home

Links

Inter County Championship 2017

Southwick & Compton 26-29 May 2018
DIVISION 1          Played Won Games
1 Surrey 10 10 26
2 Middlesex 10 7 19
3 Nottinghamshire 10 6 18
4 Lancashire 10 6 18
5 Hertfordshire 10 6 17
6 Somerset 10 6 16
7 Cheshire 10 5 15
8 Channel Islands (R) 10 3 11*
9 Sussex 10 3 8
10 Gloucestershire (R) 10 2 8
11 Glamorgan (R) 10 1 9
Channel Islands fielded guest players in each match and hence are relegated
Division 2
1 Dorset (P) 10 8 20
2 Oxfordshire (P) 10 7 18
3 Suffolk (P) 10 6 18
4 Wiltshire 10 6 17
5 Essex 10 6 16
6 Berkshire 10 6 15
7 Hampshire 10 5 18
8 Yorkshire 10 4 14
9 Kent 10 3 11
10 Shropshire 10 2 10
11 Warwickshire (WS) 10 2 8
NOTES
(R) Relegated, (P) Promoted (WS) Wooden Spoon
Teams
Division 1
Channel Islands
Gavin Carter, Robin Hayes, Sarah Hayes, James Le Moignan
Cheshire
Colin Irwin (C), Jenny Clarke, Chris Coull, Nick Harvey, Ian Lines, David Maugham
Glamorgan 
Chris Williams (C), John Evans, Kevin Ham, Tudor Jenkins, Garry McElwain, Sarah Melvin, Richard H Smith
Gloucestershire
David Foulser (C), Louise Bradforth, Craig Edwards, Dave Kibble, Dave Mundy, Paul Smith
Hertfordshire
Simon Hathrell (C), Will Gee, Brian Havill, Duncan Hector, Nick Mounfield, Richard M Smith
Lancashire
James Hawkins (C), Chris Clarke, Lee Hartley, Ailsa Lines, Annabel McDiarmid, Paul Rigge
Middlesex
Nick Parish (C), Christian Carter, Eugene Chang, Harry Fisher, Gabrielle Higgins, Nelson Morrow, Nigel Polhill, Jose Riva, Lionel Tibble
Nottinghamshire 
Richard White (C), Keith Aiton, Martin Beacon, Paddy Chapman, Miranda Chapman, James Death, Dave Gunn, Patrick Hort, Bob Thompson
Somerset 
David Goacher (C), Kristian Chambers, Ed Duckworth, Marcus Evans, Jim Field, Alison Jones, Roger Tribe, Jonathan Wolfe
Surrey 
Samir Patel (C), Jameie Burch, Jeff Dawson, John-Paul Moberly, Sam Murray, Duncan Reeve
Sussex 
Roger Wood (C), Bill Arliss, Paul Castell, Alan Cottle, Phil Dunk, Mark Fawcett, Daphne Gaitley, Dominic Nunns, Ian Vincent
 
Division 2
Berkshire
Joe King (C), Robin Brown, Nick Butler, Deidre Cochrane, Alan Edwards, Mark Ormerod, Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli, Paul Wolff
Essex
Michael Heap (C), Andrew Dutton, Cesar Miranda-Reyes, Nick Steiner, Rich Waterman, Craig Winfield
Dorset 
Jonathan Powe (C), Anthony Dix, David Harrison-Wood, David Kendrick, Dave Trimmer, Tom Weston, David Williams
Hampshire 
Brian Fisk (C), Sara Anderson, Graham Gale, Nigel Hind, Andy Myers, David G Nicholson, Mike Town, James Tuttiett
Kent 
Robert Alexander (C), Jolyon Creasey, John Daniels, Jon Diamond, Liz Farrow, John Greenwood, Alex Jardine, Philip Mann, Tobi Savage
Oxfordshire 
Dayal Gunasekera (C), Danny Johnston, Martin Lester, Mark van Loon, Chris Roberts, John Wells, Stephen Wright
Shropshire
Brian Christmas (C), Simon Cawdell, Roberts Dodds, Omied Hallam, Sanaa Hallam, Rob Minshall, Sean Sheridan, Richard Williamson
Suffolk 
Philip Eardley (C), Mark Avery, Chris Farthing, Andrew Gray, Martin Leach, Anthony Miller, Simon Mew, Lewis Palmer
Warwickshire 
Adrian Morris (C), Cliff Daniel, Martin Granger-Brown, Andrew Gregory, Ian Slater, Paul Swaffield, Joel Taylor, Tony Whateley, Philip Wood
Wiltshire 
Andrew Willis (C), Richard Dickson, John Grimshaw, Roger Hayes, Jonathan Lacey, Jonathan Lamb, Beatrice McGlen
Yorkshire 
John Davis (C), Ben Ashwell, Rod Ashwell, Robert Essler, Peter Thompson, Paul Watson, Robert Wilkinson