New Zealand

Home

Links

New Zealand Open Championship

Winner

Runner Up

Final Score

Venue

Played

2017

Aiken Hakes

Greg Bryant

-10tp, +19tp, -13tpo, +2T(24-22), +15T(24-9)

Mount Maunganui

32

2016

Greg Bryant

Paul Skinley

+10, +24

Waimarie

45

2015

Ian Dumergue

Greg Bryant

-9T(13-22), +1T(14-13), +6T(14-8)

Christchurch

29

2014

Greg Bryant

Jenny Clarke

+4, +26tp, +25

Wellington

36

2013

Toby Garrison

Aaron Westerby

-5, +10tp, +20

Christchurch

76

2012

Greg Bryant

Toby Garrison

-26tp, +26tp, +26tp, +9tp

Wanganui

32

2011

Greg Bryant

Robert Fletcher

+7tp, +26tp, +23tp

Christchurch

50

2010

Paddy Chapman

Stephen Mulliner

+26tp, -26sxp, +24tp, +26tp

Wanganui

51

2009

Stephen Mulliner

Keith Aiton

+17, +6, -10tpo, +25

Christchurch

42

2008

Rutger Beijderwellen

Robert Fulford

+26qp, +17tp, -26, +26tp

Wanganui

42

2007

Chris Clarke

AJ Reid

+26tp, -22,+25tp, -13otp, +26tp

Wellington

48

2006

Robert Fulford

Paul Skinley

+26sxp, +25sxp, +26tp

Christchurch

48

2005

Robert Fulford

Ronan McInerney

+26tp, +26

Wanganui

64

2004

Dennis Bulloch

Tony Stephens

+10, -19, +5

Wanganui

60

2003

Bob Jackson

David Goacher

+23, +3

Christchurch

51

2002

John Prince

Brian Wislang

+25tp, +13tpo

Wanganui

64

2001

Toby Garrison

Bob Jackson

+25, -26, +23tp

Wanganui

48

2000

Robert Fulford

Chris Clarke

+26tp, +26tp

Nelson

46

1999

Bob Jackson

Shane Davis

-26tp, +26, +22tp

Christchurch

40

1998

Bob Jackson

Aaron Westerby

+26tp, +17

Wanganui

45

1997

Bob Jackson

Paul Skinley

+25, +4

Auckland

31

1996

Steve Jones

Brian Wislang

-5tp, +9, +23

Christchurch

30

1995

Bob Jackson

Robert Fulford

+26, +26

Wellington

35

1994

Aaron Westerby

Bob Jackson

+18, -8, +26

Wanganui

32

1993

Robert Fulford

Bob Jackson

+21tp, +12

Nelson

27

1992

Bob Jackson

Steve Jones

+, +

Hastings

27

1991

Bob Jackson

Joe Hogan

-26tp, +17, +15

Auckland

21

1990

Joe Hogan

Robert Fulford

+26tp, +17tp

Christchurch

33

1989

Bob Jackson

John Prince

+11, -2, +26tp

Nelson

32

1988

Joe Hogan

Bob Jackson

Wellington

1987

John Prince

Bob Jackson

Hamilton

1986

Joe Hogan

Bob Jackson

1985

Paul Skinley

Joe Hogan

1984

Bob Jackson

Graham Beale

1983

Bob Jackson

Susan Wiggins

1982

Bob Jackson

John Prince

1981

Paul Skinley

Bob Jackson

1980

Paul Skinley

Bob Jackson

1979

Bob Jackson

Joe Hogan

1978

Bob Jackson

Joe Hogan

1977

John Prince

Bob Jackson

1976

John Prince

Bob Jackson

+26, +26

Auckland

1975

Bob Jackson

Paul Skinley

Wanganui

1974

Roger Murfitt

Gordon Rowling

Christchurch

1973

Cliff Anderson

Gordon Rowling

Auckland

1972

Richard Clarke

Gordon Rowling

Nelson

1971

John Prince

Tony Stephens

Wanganui

1970

Keith Woolett

CT Wadsworth

Auckland

1969

John Prince

CT Wadsworth

Wellington

1968

John Prince

David Curtis

Christchurch

1967

John Prince

Jean Jarden

Auckland

1966

Gordon Rowling

Jean Jarden

Wanganui

1965

Jean Jarden

Gordon Rowling

+, -, +

Nelson

1964

Ashley Heenan

Mrs CT Wadsworth

+15, +15

Hamilton

1963

John Solomon

William Ormerod

+21, +26

Auckland

1962

Herbert Ford

Jean Jarden

-18, +24, +2

Christchurch

1961

Mrs H Purdy

Jean Jarden

Wanganui

1960

Tony Stephens

J Tucker

Auckland

1959

Ashley Heenan

CT Wadsworth

1958

Ashley Heenan

Arthur Ross

+26, +16

Wanganui

1957

Claude Bryan

WBC Paynter

1956

Gordon Rowling

Mrs CT Wadsworth

1955

Mrs HH O'Connell

Mrs H Fenwick

1954

Clem Watkins

Rene Watkins

1953

Arthur Ross

Clem Watkins

1952

Rene Watkins

Ivy Wainwright

1951

John Solomon

Arthur Ross

+22, +23

1950

Arthur Ross

Bill Kirk

Auckland

1949

Arthur Ross

Rene Watkins

1948

Ashley Heenan

Margaret Claughton

1947

Clarrie La Roche

Margaret Claughton

1946

Ashley Heenan

Rene Watkins

1945

Clarrie La Roche

WS Beamish

1944

WS Beamish

Clarrie La Roche