Home

Links

Open Championship 1996

* indicates the seeds
Round 1
RI Fulford* beat TN Browne +26sxp, +26
SG Jones (NZ) beat HW Smorfitt +25tp, +20qp
P Cordingley beat Mrs FE Ransom +5, -9, +22
AJ Stephens (NZ) beat DK Openshaw* +23tp, +26tp
C Southern beat TR Burge +17, -26, +11
DL Gaunt beat DJ Goacher +17, +17
CN Williams beat S Comish* +8, +17
A Johnson (NZ) beat DL Gunasekera +3, -9tp, +4
RJ Brown beat AT Hall (Aus) +25, +9tp
SN Mulliner* beat IG Vincent +24tp, +26tp
KMH Aiton beat GW Noble +26tp, +26tp
B Hewitt (Aus) beat H Watts (Aus) +15, +17
CD Clarke* beat A Faulkner (Aus) +24, +25
MN Avery beat DCD Wiggins +19tp, +26tp
ID Bond beat PJ Skinley (NZ) +25tp, -17tp, +13tpo
AJ Westerby (NZ)* beat GJ Bennett +26tp, +25tp
MEW Heap beat AS Le Moignan +25, -4, +12
JE Guest beat P Tavender (Aus) +21, +9
RL Bamford (SA)* beat JP Goddard +26tp, +17tp
RJS Baker (NZ) beat PE Day +21, +3
WP Ormerod beat GS Liddiard +8, +2
C Pickering (Aus) beat SM Tuke +25, -15, +26
JP Dawson beat WT Coles +15, +12tpo
LG Tibble beat JG Prince (NZ) +17, +5
Round 2
Fulford beat Jones +26, +12
Cordingley beat ATR Leggate +26tp, +25
Stephens beat Southern +2, -17, +19
Gaunt beat B Wislang (NZ) +24, +5
Johnson beat Williams +17, -10, +10
Brown beat D Harrison-Wood +8, +8tpo
Mulliner beat Aiton +26tp, -2, +26tp
Hewitt beat RW Ransom +15tp, +26tp
Clarke beat Avery +12tpo, +23tp
JO Walters beat Bond +17, +26
Westerby beat Heap -25, +17, +7
Guest beat CS von Schmieder +17, +7
Baker beat Bamford -26tp, +13, +17
BG Hallam beat Ormerod +23, +26tp
Dawson beat Pickering -17tp, +6, +26tp
Tibble beat Mrs R Graham (Aus) +19, +17
Round 3
Fulford beat Cordingley +23tp, +26tp
Stephens beat Gaunt +8, -26, +26tp
Brown beat Johnson -6, +26tp, +17
Mulliner beat Hewitt +26tp, +17tp
Clarke beat Walters +8tp, +9tp
Westerby beat Guest +13tp, +26tp
Baker beat Hallam +26tp, +3
Dawson beat Tibble +22tp, -26, +3
Quarter Final
Fulford beat Stephens +26tp, +26tp, +26tp
Mulliner beat Brown +26tp, +22tp, +5 ???
Westerby beat Clarke -15, +26, -26tp, +26tp, +26tp
Baker beat Dawson -24tp, +2tp, +26tp, -9, +26tp
Semi Final
Fulford beat Mulliner +26tp, +26tp, +26tp
Westerby beat Baker +26tp, +26tp, -25tp, -26tp, +26tp
Final
Fulford beat Westerby +24tp, -26tp, +26tp, -13tpo, +26tp