Home

Links

World Championship 1989

Hurlingham 15-23 July 1989
Round 1
DR Appleton beat DNS Peterson +16, +9
ST Arkley beat J Rose +25, +14
EW Solomon beat PL Smith -1, +17, +10
JP Dawson beat RW Ransom -2(T), +4(T), +4(T)
MJ Stevens beat RaW Williams +2, +3
JO Walters beat TW Anderson +22, +19
JWH Carlisle beat WE Lamb +14, +19
D Collins beat DL Gaunt +6, +21
AJ Mrozinski beat KF Wylie -8, +24, +14
DCD Wiggins beat RJ Smith +17, +14
WT Coles beat C Shilling +16, +9
JR Hilditch beat T Takano +23, +21
P Ballenger beat BC Sykes +2, +11
CE Jones beat NG Hyne +16, +3
EJ Davis beat GC Roy +13, -7, +23
SJH Wright beat GA Vince +18, +11
Round 2
DL Gunasekera beat RDC Prichard -2, +2, +18
RV Jackson beat DR Appleton +22tp, +25tp
AF Sutcliffe beat G Latham +10, +26
ST Arkley beat A Burchfield +13, -4, +6
MN Avery beat DB Maugham +16, +11
R Fleming beat EW Solomon +22, +3
DE Reeve beat L Herington +17, +20
R Collighan beat JP Dawson -9, +7, +18
S Comish beat GN Aspinall +6, -24, +24
M Murray beat MJ Stevens +25tp, +26tp
J Stark beat MR French +1, +12
CJ Irwin beat JO Walters +12, +26tp
JG Prince beat GW Noble +2, +17
WE Lamb beat JWH Carlisle +4, +16
RI Fulford beat DR Foulser +6, +22
P Cordingley beat D Collins +23, +16
JK Hogan beat E Bell -15, +25, +23
IG Vincent beat AJ Mrozinski +12, -5, +21
CD Clarke beat CM v Schmieder +17tp, +6
ID Bond beat DCD Wiggins +18, -25, +13
MEW Heap beat S Williams +14, +19
WT Coles beat A Cleland +9, +8
WdeB Prichard beat AK Gregory +13, +25
SE Lewis beat JR Hilditch +8, +8
SN Mulliner beat DJ Goacher +24, +5
WO Aldridge beat P Ballenger +18, -2, +25
DA Cornelius beat AB Hope +25, +17
KMH Aiton beat CE Jones +25, +22stp
PJ Skinley beat C Pickering -25, +1, +14
JE Guest beat EJ Davis +16, +9
DK Openshaw beat TD Harrison +17, -16tp, +24
SJH Wright beat FJR Landor +9, +15
Round 3
RV Jackson beat DL Gunasekera +26, -1, +18
T Arkley beat A Sutcliffe +21, +10
MN Avery beat R Fleming +26tp, +26tp
R Collighan beat DC Reeve -20, +18, +11
M Murray beat S Comish +15, +15
CJ Irwin beat J Stark +26, +19
JG Prince beat WE Lamb +24, +21
RI Fulford beat P Cordingley +7, -20, +23
JK Hogan beat IG Vincent +21tp, +18
CD Clarke beat ID Bond +4, +26
MEW Heap beat WT Coles +24, +14
SE Lewis beat WdeB Prichard +13, +9
SN Mulliner beat WO Aldridge +16, +14
KMH Aiton beat DA Cornelius +14, +18
PJ Skinley beat J Guest +19, +17tp
DK Openshaw beat SJH Wright +1T, +8
Round 4
RV Jackson beat T Arkley +26tp, +22
MN Avery beat R Collighan +26, +26tp
CJ Irwin beat M Murray +22, +13
JG Prince beat RI Fulford -26tp, +17, +26tp
JK Hogan beat CD Clarke +12tpo, +26
S Lewis beat MEW Heap +2, -12, +8
SN Mulliner beat KMH Aiton -5, +3, +26tp
DK Openshaw beat P Skinley +19, +19
Quarter Finals
MN Avery beat RV Jackson -3, +17tp, +17tp
CJ Irwin beat JG Prince -17, +25, +13
JK Hogan beat SE Lewis +8tp, +25
DK Openshaw beat SN Mulliner -2, +1, +14
Semi Finals
MN Avery beat CJ Irwin +26, -12, +14
JK Hogan beat DK Openshaw +26tp, +6
Final
JK Hogan beat MN Avery +3, +3tp