Home

Links

World Championship 1995

Fontenay le Comte 10-18 June 1995

Block A
R Carter beat Archer +17
S Williams beat R Carter +16
S Williams beat Archer +25
A Taves beat Archer +25
C Clarke beat Archer +12
C Clarke beat Taves +17
Clarke beat S Williams +26sxp
Carter beat Taves +9
Clarke beat Carter +17
S Williams beat Taves +25
1 Clarke 4
2 S Williams 3
3 R Carter 2
4 A Taves 1
5 Archer 0
Block B
Bamford beat Pickering +26tp
Pickering beat Liddiard +16tp
Bamford beat Liddiard +26tp
Bamford beat Cornelius +26tp
Le Moignan beat Bamford +20
Cornelius beat Le Moignan +10
Pickering beat Le Moignan +26tp
Liddiard beat Cornelius +25
Liddiard beat Le Moignan +16
Cornelius beat Pickering +17tp
1 Bamford 3
2 Cornelius 2
3 Pickering 2
4 Liddiard 2
5 Le Moignan 1
Block C
Irwin beat C Barlow +23
Irwin beat Kelley +26tp
Kelley beat C Barlow +2
M Taylor beat C Barlow +17tp
Barlow beat Payne +21
Taylor beat Payne +26tp
Taylor beat Kelley +7
Irwin beat Payne +20tp
Irwin beat Taylor +2
Kelley beat Payne +17
1 Irwin 4
2 M Taylor 3
3 Kelley 2
4 C Barlow 1
5 Payne 0
Block D
J Taves beat Belz +21
Belz beat Grochain +18
Grochain beat Taves +4
Mulliner beat Taves +5
Burridge beat Grochain walk over
Taves beat Burridge +18tp
Mulliner beat Grochain +19
Mulliner beat Belz +26tp
Mulliner beat Burridge +3
Burridge beat Belz +26tp
Play Off
Belz beat Grochain +17
1 Mulliner 4
2 J Taves 2
3 Burridge 2
4 Belz 1
5 Grochain 1
Block E
Fleming beat Guermont +15
Jones beat Guermont +24tp
Jones beat Fleming +26tp
Fleming beat Comish +11
Fleming beat C Williams +13tp
Comish beat C Williams +3
Comish beat Guermont +26tp
Williams beat Jones +9
Comish beat Jones +17tp
Williams beat Guermont +16
1 Fleming 3
2 Comish 3
3 C Williams 2
4 S Jones 2
5 Guermont 0
Block F
J Dawson beat Appleton +26tp
Appleton beat Nagashima +12
Dawson beat Nagashima +20
Dawson beat Westerby +23tp
Dawson beat Y Ravez +25
Westerby beat Ravez +15
Westerby beat Nagashima +25tp
Ravez beat Appleton +19
Westerby beat Appleton +26tp
Ravez beat Nagashima +26tp
1 J Dawson 4
2 Westerby 3
3 Y Ravez 2
4 Appleton 1
5 Nagashima 0
Block G
Stark beat Lualdi +26tp
Skinley beat Lualdi +7
Stark beat Skinley +26tp
Stark beat McInerney +26tp
Fulford beat Skinley +12tpo
Fulford beat Stark +15tp
McInerney beat Skinley +26
McInerney beat Lualdi +3
Fulford beat McInerney +26sxp
Fulford beat Lualdi +26sxp
1 Fulford 4
2 Stark 3
3 McInerney 2
4 Skinley 1
5 Lualdi 0
Block H
Maugham beat Paterson +25tp
Paterson beat O Ravez +18
Maugham beat Ravez +26tp
Stephens beat Maugham +25tp
Maugham beat Shorten +21stp
Stephens beat Shorten +26tp
Stephens beat Ravez +4
Paterson beat Shorten +18
Stephens beat Paterson +26tp
Ravez beat Shorten +15
1 Stephens 4
2 Maugham 3
3 Paterson 2
4 O Ravez 1
5 Shorten 0
Round 1
Chris Clarke beat Charles Barlow +22sxp, +3
Colin Pickering beat John Taves +25tp, +8tp
David Maugham beat Yoann Ravez +25tp, +26
Paul Skinley beat Bruce Fleming +25, -25tp, +10
Stephen Mulliner beat Strat Liddiard +26tp, -26tp, +26tp
Simon Williams beat Rory Kelley +26tp, +22tp
Tony Stephens beat David Appleton -20tp, +12, +21
Ronan McInerney beat Steve Comish +16tp, -15tp, +6
Robert Fulford beat Othello Ravez +25sxp, +9tp
Aaron Westerby beat Chris Williams +24, +17
Debbie Cornelius beat Rohan Carter -26tp, +26, +24tp
Colin Irwin beat Betty Belz +13, +3tp
Ian Burridge beat Michael Taylor +24tp, +12tpo
Reg Bamford beat Anne Taves +16tp, +26tp
Steve Jones beat Jeff Dawson -26, +26tp, +24
Jerry Stark beat Dean Paterson +26tp, +26tp
Round 2
Clarke beat Pickering +26tp, +9tpo
Maugham beat Skinley +26tp, +26tp
Mulliner beat S Williams +11tpo, +3tpo
Stephens beat McInerney +8tp, +26tp
Fulford beat Westerby +13tpo, +26sxp
Cornelius beat Irwin +4tp, +5tp
Burridge beat Bamford +14otp, -26tp, +26
Jones beat Stark +4tp, +26tp
Quarter Final
Clarke beat Maugham +24otp, +26tp
Mulliner beat Stephens -2, +8, +10tp
Fulford beat Cornelius +18, +10tpo
Burridge beat Jones +22, +19tp
Semi Finals
Clarke beat Mulliner +26, +26tp, +7
Fulford beat Burridge +19, -3, +26, +11
Final
Clarke beat Fulford +18tp, -12tpo, +26tp, -26tp, +26