Home

Links

World Championship 1997

Bunbury November 9-16 1997

BLOCK A:
Stark beat A McInerney +19
Openshaw beat Payne +17
Stark beat Jackson +6
A McInerney beat Payne +12
Openshaw beat Jackson +16tp
Openshaw beat Stark +4
Stark beat Payne +11
Jackson beat A McInerney +26qp
Openshaw beat A McInerney +20
Jackson beat Payne +22
BLOCK B:
Baker beat Lualdi +23
Hope beat Maugham +15
Read beat Lualdi +10
Baker beat Hope +6
Maugham beat Read +17
Maugham beat Lualdi +24tp
Baker beat Read +7
Lualdi beat Hope +9
Read beat Hope +11
Maugham beat Baker +17
Play Off
Hope beat Lualdi +7
BLOCK C:
Carr beat Louw +9
Mulliner beat Archer +14
Louw beat Bond +4
Mulliner beat Carr +17
Bond beat Archer +23
Louw beat Archer +23tp
Mulliner beat Bond +6tpo
Bond beat Carr +26
Mulliner beat Louw +26
Carr beat Archer +14
BLOCK D:
Williams beat Skinley +7
Thurston beat Cordingley +15
Skinley beat de Ansorena +14
Cordingley beat Williams +16
Thurston beat Ansorena +26
Skinley beat Thurston +17tp
Cordingley beat de Ansorena +9
Williams beat de Ansorena +24
Cordingley beat Skinley +18
Thurston beat Williams +11
BLOCK E:
Faulkner beat Carter +10
Dumergue beat Wahban +13
Faulkner beat Bamford +16
Dumergue beat Carter +12
Bamford beat Wahban +17
Bamford beat Dumergue +16
Bamford beat Carter +25tp
Faulkner beat Wahban +14
Faulkner beat Dumergue +26
Carter beat Wahban +15
BLOCK F:
Jones beat R McInerney +8
J Fournier beat Bury +13
Jones beat Weston +25tp
Bury beat R McInerney +13
J Fournier beat Weston +19
Bury beat Weston +19
R McInerney beat Weston +25
Jones beat J Fournier +11
Bury beat Jones +13
J Fournier beat R McInerney +5
BLOCK G:
D Fournier beat Pickering +22
McIntyre beat Lamb +7
Fulford beat Pickering +10tpo
D Fournier beat Lamb +15
Fulford beat McIntyre +16
Fulford beat Lamb +25
Pickering beat McIntyre + +25
Pickering beat Lamb +19
Fulford beat D Fournier +3
D Fournier beat McIntyre +4tp
BLOCK H:
Sullivan beat Yamada +16
S Davis beat Mehas +12tp
Fleming beat Sullivan +26
S Davis beat Yamada +15
Mehas beat Fleming +15
Fleming beat Davis +2
Mehas beat Sullivan +5
S Davis beat Sullivan +26tp
Fleming beat Yamada +26tp
Mehas beat Yamada +21tp
Round 1
Robert Fulford beat Andrew Hope +19, +25tp
David Openshaw beat Ronan McInerney -12, +3, +4
Jacques Fournier beat Paul Skinley +2, +18tp
Richard Baker beat Don Fournier Jnr +16tp, +14
David Maugham beat Shaun Carter +21, +23
Helene Thurston beat Ian Dumergue +15, +26
Greg Bury beat Jerry Stark +8, +12
Reg Bamford beat Jane McIntyre +20, +16
Stephen Mulliner beat Alan McInerney +4, +26
Wynand Louw beat Ashley Faulkner -4, +22, +16
Phil Cordingley beat Aggie Read +26, +25
Steve Jones beat Shirley Carr +15tp, +12
Chris Williams beat Bruce Fleming +7, -26tp, +7
Shane Davis beat Ian Bond +5, -2, +25
Mik Mehas beat Colin Pickering +13, +26
Bob Jackson beat Lester Sullivan +22, +16
Round 2
Fulford beat Openshaw +20tp, +8tp
Baker beat J Fournier +4, +17tp
Maugham beat Thurston +12, +7tp
Bamford beat Bury -7, +26, +4
Mulliner beat Louw +17tp, +15tp
Jones beat Cordingley +3, -10, +18
Davis beat Williams +11, +25
Jackson beat Mehas -3, +26tp, +8tp
Quarter-Finals
Fulford beat Baker +24tp, -17tp, +15tp
Maugham beat Bamford +26tp, +3
Mulliner beat Jones -14, +22, +13
Davis beat Jackson -3, +26, +26tp
Semi Finals
Fulford beat Maugham -1tpo, +15tp, +17tp, -4tp, +11tp
Mulliner beat Davis +10, +26tp, +17
Final
Fulford beat Mulliner +17, -3tpo, +9otp, +11otp

 

PLATE EVENT
Block U
Lualdi beat Archer +3
Lualdi beat Wahban +13
Archer beat de Ansorena +24
Wahban beat de Ansorena +10
Wahban beat Archer +11
Lualdi beat de Ansorena +18

Block V
Payne beat Yamada +15
Payne beat Lamb +1T 19-18
Weston beat Lamb +9
Weston beat Yamada +1T 23-22
Weston beat Payne +5
Yamada beat Lamb +14

Block W
Bond beat Sullivan +21
C Pickering beat Read +25tp
Bond beat Read +12
Pickering beat Sullivan +16
Read beat Sullivan +21
Pickering beat Bond +19

Block X:
Fleming beat A McInerney +19
Faulkner beat Carr +13
Faulkner beat Fleming +25
A McInerney beat Carr +8
Fleming beat Carr +24tp
A McInerney beat Faulkner +7

BLOCK Y:
Dumergue beat Hope +17
P Skinley beat D Fournier +11
Skinley beat Dumergue +3
D Fournier beat Dumergue +12
Skinley beat Hope +14
D Fournier beat Hope +12tp

BLOCK Z:
Stark beat McIntyre +20
R McInerney beat Carter +23
Stark beat Carter +11
R McInerney beat Stark +15
McIntyre beat Carter +5
R McInerney beat McIntyre +1

Round 1
Stark beat Wahban +4
D Fournier beat Payne +12
Fleming beat Weston +19tp
Pickering beat R McInerney +17

Round 2
Openshaw beat Skinley +17
J Fournier beat Lualdi +9
Thurston beat Stark +23
D Fournier beat Bury +25
Fleming beat Louw +25
Cordingley beat Pickering +11
Williams beat Faulkner +17
Mehas beat Bond +1

Quarter-Finals
J Fournier beat Openshaw +13
Thurston beat D Fournier +26
Fleming beat Cordingley +15
Mehas beat Williams +24

Semi-Finals
Thurston beat J Fournier +14
Fleming beat Mehas +26tp

Final
Fleming beat Thurston +5, +22tp