Northern Championship

Home

Links

North Of England Championship

Played at Bowdon since 1979. Played at Buxton pre war.

Winner

Runner Up

Score

Played

2018

David Maugham

Mark Avery

+15tp, +26tp, -13tpo, -26tp, +21tp

20

2017

David Maugham

Marcus Evans

+20qp, -14otp, +26tp, -10otp, +17qp

22

2016

James Hopgood

David Maugham

+15tp, -14, -16tp, +5otp, +25tp

22

2015

David Maugham

Chris Williams

+6tp, +17, -18tp, -17tp, +15tp

21

2014

Mark Avery

Keith Aiton

-26tp, +17tp, +24qp, +20

24

2013

David Maugham

Simon Williams

+26tp, -13otp, +17tp, -20tp, +3

22

2012

David Maugham

Keith Aiton

+25tp, +11tpo, -26sxp, +10

18

2011

David Maugham

Keith Aiton

+19tp, +3tp, +13tpo

21

2010

Keith Aiton

David Maugham

+1otp, +14, -26tp, -6otp, +2sxp

18

2009

Ian Lines

Rutger Beijderwellen

+26tp, -26tp, +23tp, -24, +18tp

24

2008

David Maugham

Rutger Beijderwellen

+20, +10tpo, +26tp

18

2007

Reg Bamford

Rutger Beijderwellen

+17qnp, -3qpo, +16sxp, +25sxp

24

2006

Keith Aiton

James Death

+13tp, +16tp, +18tp

23

2005

Robert Fulford

Rutger Beijderwellen

-6tp, +26tp, +6, +26sxp

24

2004

Robert Fulford

David Goacher

-7, +8tpo, +24tp, +26tp

24

2003

Jonathan Kirby

David Goacher

+8, -12tp, +17, +15tp

24

2002

David Maugham

Chris Clarke

+12tp, +21, -10, +26tp

24

2001

David Maugham

Chris Clarke

+26tp -26tp +25tp +20tp

25

2000

Colin Irwin

David Maugham

+23tp +16tp +25tp

18

1999

Robert Fulford

Reg Bamford

-17, -25tp, +26tp, +26tp, +26tp

24

1998

David Maugham

Mark Avery

-16 -26tp +26tp +26tp +26tp

24

1997

Colin Irwin

Steve Comish

+8tp +26tp +14

23

1996

David Goacher

Ian Burridge

+3, +14

24

1995

Debbie Cornelius

David Maugham

+9 +15 +3

24

1994

David Maugham

David Goacher

+26tp, +26tp, +23tp

24

1993

Stephen Mulliner

Debbie Cornelius

+11tp, +24tp, -17, +13tp

21

1992

David Maugham

Robert Fulford

+17, +4, -3, +2tp

25

1991

David Openshaw

Ian Burridge

+19, +17

24

1990

David Openshaw

David Maugham

-26, +26tp, +18

27

1989

Robert Fulford

Colin Irwin

+2, +17

33

1988

David Openshaw

Phil Cordingley

32

1987

Colin Irwin

Chris Clarke

+25, -13, +19

32

1986

Colin Irwin

Simon Williams

32

1985

David Openshaw

John McCullough

32

1984

John McCullough

Colin Irwin

1983

Keith Wylie

Meads&Hilditch

1982

Mark Avery

Peter Death

+23

1981

David Openshaw

Murfitt & Rose

+16, +26

1980

David Openshaw

Keen & Bell

+8, +26

1979

David Foulser

Barry Keen

+6

1956

Ron Faulkner

Fotiadi & Hodgson

+5 and +22

1955

Humphrey Hicks

Ron Faulkner

+17 and +7

1954

Ron Faulkner

Harold Penny

+5

1953

Ron Faulkner

JN Lovett

+23

1952

Dorothy Steel

Joseph Brown

+20, +26

1951

Harold Penny

T Wood-Hill

+20, +21

1950

Bertram Fellows

HO Hodgson

+13, +6

1949

Humphrey Hicks

Harold Penny

-8, +17, +10

1948

Harold Penny

GH Mason

+11, -9, +4

1947

Harold Penny

Dorothy Steel

-25, +11, +17

1946

Harold Penny

Bertram Fellows

+5, +13

1939

Harold Penny

F Dewsbury

+16, +10

1938

Dorothy Steel

Bertram Fellows

+23, +3

1937

Dorothy Steel

Harold Penny

+11, +26

1936

Dorothy Steel

Trevor Williams

+17, +26

1935

Dorothy Steel

Thomas Claye

+26, +18

1934

WB Phillips

William Vaughan-Jenkins

-4, +1, +25

1933

Trevor Williams

WT Bell

+13, +17

1932

Mrs FA Wadsworth

Neville Wiggins

+8, +18

1931

Trevor Williams

Thomas Claye

+15, +25

1930

Trevor Williams

JJ Baker

-26, +26, +26

1929

FG Davis

Thomas Claye

+26, +7

1928

Winifred Heap

Bruce Morgan

-24, +26, +16

1927

Cecil Hewitt

FG Davis

+15, +15

1926

Winifred Heap

Cecil Hewitt

+7, +24

1925

Winifred Heap

Cecil Hewitt

-15, +20, +10

1924

Cecil Hewitt

Thomas Claye

+3, +10

1923

Thomas Claye

H Slight

-6, +12, +14

1922

Herbert Slight

Mrs F Workman

+17, +26

1921

Mrs F Workman

Mrs WH Wilson

+24, +18

1920

Wilfred Christopherson

John McMordie

+28, +3

1919

John McMordie

J Hughes

+28, -8, +9

1914

Jim Moffat

Keith Izard

+16, -5, +4

1913

Miss N Montgomery

AHA Bennet

+10, +14

1912

Charles Elwes

John McMordie

+26, +26

1911

R Percy James

J Hughes

+14, +2

1910

Charles Locock

R Percy James

+22, +28

1909

R Percy James

SS Smartt

+5, +11

1908

Ernest Heathcote

R Percy James

-22, +9, +8

1907

CL Hervey

Thomas Claye

-28, +27, +25

1906

CHC Du Cane

CL Hervey

+19, -17, +15

1905

Alan Boumphrey

TN Brown

+22, +26

1904

Alan Boumphrey

JR Carver

+11, +2

1903

Alan Boumphrey

O Birley

-17, +19, +12