`

Regional Championships

Home

Links

Select the title of each regional to get details of each final

Three players have won all four regional Championships, namely David Maugham, Robert Fulford and Keith Aiton. Stephen Mulliner has won three of the four.

David Maugham has won the most Regionals with 33 titles, West (6), East (12), North (11), South (4).
Robert Fulford has 27 titles; West (10), East (9), North (4), South (4)

West of England

East Of England

North of England

South Of England

2017

David Maugham

Robert Fulford

David Maugham

Jamie Burch

2016

Jamie Burch

Not played

James Hopgood

James Hopgood

2015

Robert Fulford

Ian Burridge

David Maugham

David Maugham

2014

Jamie Burch

David Maugham

Mark Avery

Jamie Burch

2013

Rutger Beijderwellen

Robert Fulford

David Maugham

Jamie Burch

2012

David Maugham

Keith Aiton

David Maugham

Gavin Carter

2011

Rutger Beijderwellen

David Maugham

David Maugham

David Maugham

2010

Robert Fulford

David Maugham

Keith Aiton

Ed Duckworth

2009

Robert Fulford

David Maugham

Ian Lines

Ed Duckworth

2008

Keith Aiton

David Maugham

David Maugham

Rutger Beijderwellen

2007

Keith Aiton

David Maugham

Reg Bamford

Reg Bamford

2006

Rutger Beijderwellen

Robert Fulford

Keith Aiton

Keith Aiton

2005

Dave Kibble

Robert Fulford

Robert Fulford

Ed Duckworth

2004

Robert Fulford

Robert Fulford

Robert Fulford

Peter Trimmer

2003

Robert Fulford

John Gibbons

Jonathan Kirby

David Harrison-Wood

2002

Robert Fulford

David Maugham

David Maugham

David Maugham

2001

Robert Fulford

David Maugham

David Maugham

David Harrison-Wood

2000

Robert Fulford

David Maugham

Colin Irwin

Robert Fulford

1999

David Maugham

David Maugham

Robert Fulford

Simon Williams

1998

David Maugham

David Maugham

David Maugham

David Maugham

1997

David Maugham

Steve Comish

Colin Irwin

Peter Trimmer

1996

Robert Fulford

Robert Fulford

David Goacher

Keith Aiton

1995

David Maugham

Robert Fulford

Debbie Cornelius

Ian Burridge

1994

Reg Bamford

Michael Taylor

David Maugham

Stephen Mulliner

1993

Chris Clarke

Robert Fulford

Stephen Mulliner

Robert Fulford

1992

Chris Clarke

David Maugham

David Maugham

David Goacher

1991

Stephen Mulliner

Robert Fulford

David Openshaw

Robert Fulford

1990

Robert Fulford

Chris Clarke

David Openshaw

Robert Fulford

1989

Mark Avery

Duncan Reeve

Robert Fulford

Stephen Mulliner

1988

Eddie Bell

Chris Clarke

David Openshaw

Stephen Mulliner

1987

Stephen Mulliner

Colin Irwin

Stephen Mulliner

1986

Phil Cordingley

Colin Irwin

Keith Aiton

1985

Colin Irwin

David Openshaw

Stephen Mulliner

1984

Andrew Hope

John McCullough

Susan Wiggins

1983

Stephen Mulliner

Keith Wylie

Susan Wiggins

1982

David Openshaw

Mark Avery

Matthew Tapp

1981

Nigel Aspinall

David Openshaw

Terence Read

1980

Nigel Aspinall

David Openshaw

Tristram Owen

1979

David Foulser

Tristram Owen

1978

Tristram Owen

1977

Dudley Hamilton-Miller

1976

Colin Prichard

1975

Edward Tucker

1974

William Prichard

1973

John Soutter

1972

John Soutter

1971

Kitty Sessions

1970

Bobbie Wiggins

1969

Bobbie Wiggins

1968

John Cooper

1967

Humphrey Hicks

1966

Dudley Hamilton-Miller

1965

Dudley Hamilton-Miller

1964

Dudley Hamilton-Miller

1963

Kay Longman

1962

Guy Warwick

1961

Bobbie Wiggins

1960

Leslie Kirk-Greene

1959

Dudley Hamilton-Miller

1958

Bobbie Wiggins

1957

Leslie Kirk-Greene

1956

Ron Faulkner

Arthur Ross

1955

Humphrey Hicks

Leslie Kirk-Greene

1954

Ron Faulkner

Bobbie Wiggins

1953

Ron Faulkner

Bobbie Wiggins

1952

Dorothy Steel

Bobbie Wiggins

1951

Harold Penny

Humphrey Hicks

1950

Bertram Fellows

Maurice Reckitt

1949

Humphrey Hicks

Humphrey Hicks

1948

Harold Penny

Humphrey Hicks

1947

Harold Penny

Dorothy Steel

1946

Harold Penny

Jim Moffat

1939

Harold Penny

 

1938

Dorothy Steel

Charles Colman

1937

Dorothy Steel

William Du Pre

1936

Dorothy Steel

Dorothy Steel

1935

Dorothy Steel

Dorothy Steel

1934

WB Phillips

Charles Colman

1933

Trevor Williams

Dorothy Steel

1932

Mrs FA Wadsworth

William Du Pre

1931

Trevor Williams

Dorothy Steel

1930

Trevor Williams

Bernard Klein

1929

FG Davis

DD Steel & Duff Mathews

1928

Winifred Heap

Handel Elvey

1927

Cecil Hewitt

Duff Mathews

1926

Winifred Heap

David Joseph

1925

Winifred Heap

David Joseph (M), Lorn Strickland (W)

1924

Cecil Hewitt

David Joseph

1923

Thomas Claye

Geoffrey Reckitt (M), DD Steel (W)

1922

Herbert Slight

Herbert Corbally (M), Noel Gilchrist (W)

1921

Mrs F Workman

Leslie O'Callaghan (M), Noel Gilchrist (W)

1920

Wilfred Christopherson

Leslie O'Callaghan (M), Lily Beaton (W)

1919

John McMordie

Leslie O'Callaghan (M), Lily Beaton (W)

1914

Jim Moffat

1913

Miss N Montgomery

Cyril Corbally (M), Miss WA Blood (W)

1912

Charles Elwes

Reginald Beaton (M), Lily Beaton (W)

1911

R Percy James

Leslie O'Callaghan (M), Lady Marcia Jocelyn (W)

1910

Charles Locock

Leslie O'Callaghan (M), Lily Beaton (W)

1909

R Percy James

Keith Izard(M), Lily Beaton (W)

1908

Ernest Heathcote

Keith Izard(M), Lily Beaton (W)

1907

CL Hervey

Reginald Beaton (M), NJ Beausire (W)

1906

CHC Du Cane

Reginald Beaton

1905

Alan Boumphrey

Reginald Beaton & Miss Gower

1904

Alan Boumphrey

Reginald Beaton

1903

Alan Boumphrey